RESULTS: Before Ed McLemore

Promoter:  BERT WILLOUGHBY (Dallas, 1926?-1940)
Have corrections or additions? Please send to: wccwmemories (at) gmail (dot) com


1909

9/28/1909 Dallas (Bush Temple)
William Demetral beat Al Christenson, special referee Chicago Sandow
Fred Warren beat W.C. Christian
No details or result available:
Middleweight battle royal

10/6/09 Dallas (Bush Temple)
William Demetral beat Bob Managoff
Chicago Sandow beat Fred Metz, Fred Warren and ??? Merlick, gauntlet match, Sandow required to beat all three opponents within 30 minutes

10/14/09 Dallas (Lake Cliff Casino, no results available)
William Demetral vs Youssif Hussane


1913

1/22/1913 Dallas (Orpheum Theatre)
Charles Cutler beat Jess Westergaard to become undisputed American Heavyweight champion


1917

3/16/1917 Fort Worth (no results available)
Fred Bigler vs Pet Brown


1922

5/30/22 Fort Worth (Pageant of Progress at Y Park)
The remainder of this card consisted of boxing matches.
JImmy Pappas drew Texas Blondy



1926

3/4/1926 Dallas
World Heavyweight champion Joe Stecher beat Jim Browning

4/21/26 Dallas (City Hall Auditorium, no results available)
Joe Shimkus vs Harry Demetral
Hugh Nichols vs Cyclone Burns

 4/28/26 Dallas (Fox-Willoughby Arena, no results available)
Hugh Nichols vs Clete Kauffman
Joe Shimkus vs Cyclone Burns

5/5/26 Dallas (Fox-Willoughby Arena)
Joe Shimkus beat Hugh Nichols
Charlie Fox beat Vic Miller
Henry Reed drew Amarillo Kid
Tex Atchison drew Clayton Moffitt
No result available:
Battle royal (seven African-American men from Deep Elm section of Dallas, names unknown)

5/19/26 Dallas (Fox-Willoughby Arena)
Charlie Fox beat Jack Roller
Joe Shimkus drew Stanley Rogers
Leo Fox beat Bill McKinnon

6/2/26 Dallas (Fox-Willoughby Arena)
Charlie Fox beat Joe Shimkus
Harry Demetral drew Hugh Swartz
Dot Apollo beat Amarillo Kid, intergender match




1927

12/5/27 Dallas (Fox-Willoughby Arena)
Clete Kauffman beat Joe Hackenschmidt
Joe Shimkus beat Cyclone Burns
Clayton Moffitt beat Leo Fox DQ

12/27/27 Dallas (Fox-Willoughby Arena)
Joe Shimkus beat Charley Lehman (sub for Gus Lassis)
Clarence Eklund beat Clete Kauffman



1932

1/4/1932 Dallas
Elmer Guthrie beat Juan Humberto
Frenchy LaRue beat Ken Hollis
George Craig drew Ted Waters
George Sauer beat Eddie Mueller

2/25/1932 Fort Worth
World Light Heavyweight champion Hugh Nichols beat Cyclone Fox
Paul Orth beat Silent Condell
Otis Clingman drew Tsutao Higami
Jack Callahan drew Pat Swanson



1933

9/26/1933 Dallas
Jimmy Lott beat Frank Malcewicz
Joe Reno drew Silent Rattan
Oreste Vadalfi beat Manuel Hernandez

Jack Kogut drew Joe Dillman



1935

9/26/35 Fort Worth
Daniel Boone Savage beat Ben Morgan

Tiny Roebuck drew Billy Edwards
Juan Humberto beat Lee Meyers
Ralph Hammonds beat Ivan Malakoff 

 10/3/35 Fort Worth
Daniel Boone Savage beat Sol Slagel
Carl Hanson beat Al Maynard
Eddie Newman beat George Harben DQ
Ralph Hammonds drew Firpo Wilco
 
10/10/35 Fort Worth [no results available]
Daniel Boone Savage vs Billy Edwards
Carl Hanson vs Sol Slagel
Eddie Newman vs Al Maynard
George Harben vs Allen Brit

10/19/35 Fort Worth
Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Billy Edwards
Doc Sarpolis vs Juan Humberto
Carl Hanson vs Karl Davis
Chief Chewacki beat Eddie Newman

10/26/35 Fort Worth
Ed (Strangler) Lewis beat Chief Chewacki
Billy Edwards drew Doc Sarpolis
No results available:

 Sol Slagel vs Juan Humberto
Al Sparks vs Pete Schuh

10/31/35 Fort Worth
Billy Edwards beat Doc Sarpolis
Karl Davis beat Jules Strongbow
Jack LaRue drew Richard Stahl
Al Sparks beat Nick Elitch

11/4/35 Dallas
Daniel Boone Savage beat Karl Davis to win Texas Heavyweight title
Juan Humberto beat Sol Slagel
Doc Sarpolis beat Al Sparks
Chief Chewacki beat Dick Stahl


11/7/35 Fort Worth
Billy Edwards beat Juan Humberto DQ
Karl Davis drew Eddie Newman
Nick Elitch beat Hank Matheny DQ
 
11/14/35 Fort Worth
Paul Jones beat Billy Edwards DQ
Juan Humberto drew Doc Sarpolis
Nick Elitch beat Jake Brown 

11/21/35 Fort Worth
Juan Humberto drew Paul Jones
Jack Nelson drew Nick Elitch
Danno O'Connor beat George Harben DQ 

11/28/35 Fort Worth
Paul Jones drew Bobby Stewart
Daniel Boone Savage beat Jack Nelson
Masquerader beat Nick Elitch

12/5/35 Fort Worth [no results available]
Doc Sarpolis vs Bob Wagner

Darna Ostapovich vs Bobby Stewart
Jack Warner vs Nick Elitch

12/9/35 Dallas
The first pro wrestling card ever held at the newly-built Sportatorium. Seating capacity is 6,400; attendance for this show reported as 8,500.
Sol Slagel beat Bobby Stewart

Jack Nelson drew Pat O'Brien
Dick Stahl beat Tiny Roebuck
Jack League drew Nick Elitch
Dan O'Connor drew Eddie Newman
Jack Ryan beat Bob Wagner DQ
Billy Edwards beat Pete Schuh

12/12/35 Fort Worth
Bobby Stewart beat Tiny Roebuck
Bob Wagner beat Ernest Pat Kelly
Pat O'Brien drew Red Ryan 

12/19/35 Fort Worth
Daniel Boone Savage beat Bobby Stewart
Bob Wagner beat Joe Caddock
Red Ryan beat Jack Warner


1937

1/5/37 Dallas
Cardiff Giant beat Darna Ostapovich

Leo Savage beat Alf Johnson
Juan Humberto beat George Mansor
Sailor Barto drew Bob Blair

1/12/37 Dallas
Cardiff Giant beat Ralph Hammonds & Marshall Blackstock, handicap match
Juan Humberto beat Alf Johnson
Darna Ostapovich beat Ernest Kelly
Ralph Hammonds beat Bob Blair
George Mansor beat Scotty Dawkins

1/19/37 Dallas
Cardiff Giant beat Goon Henry DQ
Juan Humberto beat Doc Sarpolis,
Leo Savage beat George Mansor
Stan Myslajek beat Jose Chicos
Alf Johnson drew Scotty Dawkins

1/26/37 Dallas
Cardiff Giant beat Goon Henry UTC
Ralph Hammonds beat Doc Sarpolis
Juan Humberto beat Jim Clinkstock
Stan Myslajek beat Scotty Dawkins DQ
Otto Kuss drew Alf Johnson

2/2/37 Dallas
Juan Humberto beat Doc Sarpolis

Cardiff Giant beat Marv Westenberg
Goon Henry beat Jim Clinkstock
Frank Brown drew Stan Myslajek
Otto Kuss beat Scotty Dawkins

2/9/37 Dallas
Juan Humberto beat Cardiff Giant
Leo Savage drew Goon Henry
Doc Sarpolis beat Jim Clinkstock
Pat McCleary beat Walter Podolak
Otto Kuss drew Ellis Bashara

2/16/37 Dallas
Ev Marshall beat Juan Humberto, special referee Sam Muchnick
Pat McCleary beat Paul Shikat
Stan Myslajek beat Ralph Hammonds DQ
Cardiff Giant drew Sol Slagel
Reb Russell drew Walter Podolak

2/23/37 Dallas
Cardiff Giant beat Billy Edwards
Juan Humberto drew Goon Henry
Doc Sarpolis beat Ralph Hammonds
Pat McCleary beat Sol Slagel
Reb Russell drew Stan Myslajek

 3/2/37 Dallas
Juan Humberto beat Cardiff Giant
Billy Edwards beat Goon Henry
Pat McCleary beat Doc Sarpolis
Sol Slagel beat Scotty Dawkins
Ralph Hammonds drew Otto Kuss

3/9/37 Dallas
Little Beaver beat Juan Humberto
Billy Edwards beat Tom Elliott
Sol Slagel drew Goon Henry
Cardiff Giant beat Otto Kuss
Sailor Barto drew Stan Myslajek

3/16/37 Dallas
Karl Davis beat Juan Humberto
Billy Edwards drew Little Beaver
Cardiff Giant beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Sol Slagel beat Hank Metheny
Doc Sarpolis beat Stan Myslajek

3/23/37 Dallas
Ali Baba beat Billy Edwards
Karl Davis NCO Little Beaver
Cardiff Giant beat Otto Kuss
Sol Slagel beat Doc Sarpolis
Hank Metheny drew Stan Myslajek

3/30/37 Dallas
Cardiff Giant beat Sol Slagel, loser pushes the winner down Main Street in a wheelbarrow the next day
Karl Davis drew Little Beaver
Hank Metheny beat Doc Sarpolis
Angelo Cistoldi beat Otto Kuss
Ray Eckert drew Stan Myslajek

4/6/37 Dallas
Karl Davis beat Little Beaver

John Grandovich drew Billy Edwards
Cardiff Giant beat Hank Metheny
Angelo Cistoldi beat Ellis Bashara
Jerry Burns beat Stan Myslajek
Otis Headrick drew Phil Horton, light heavyweight match

4/13/37 Dallas
Little Beaver beat Billy Edwards DQ
Cardiff Giant beat Jim Clinkstock
Karl Davis drew John Grandovich
Angelo Cistoldi beat Jerry Burns
Ellis Bashara beat Walter Podolak

4/20/37 Dallas
Sol Slagel beat Cardiff Giant
Billy Edwards beat Doc Sarpolis
Karl Davis drew John Grandovich
Ellis Bashara beat Hank Metheny
Roland Kirchmeyer drew Tommy O'Toole

4/27/37 Dallas
Karl Davis beat Little Beaver
Billy Edwards beat Al Getz
Sol Slagel beat John Grandovich UTC
Ellis Bashara beat Jerry Burns
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Hank Metheny
Phil Horton beat Jack Hendrix

 5/4/37 Dallas
Billy Edwards beat Karl Davis to win Southern Heavyweight title
Sol Slagel drew Little Beaver
Angelo Cistoldi beat Ellis Bashara DQ
Roland Kirchmeyer beat John Grandovich
Lou Plummer drew Doug Wycoff

5/11/37 Dallas
Sol Slagel beat Billy Edwards
Karl Davis beat Goon Henry
Lou Plummer drew Roland Kirchmeyer
Ellis Bashara beat Angelo Cistoldi
John Grandovich beat Doug Wycoff

5/18/37 Dallas
Ev Marshall beat Sol Slagel, special referee Sam Muchnick
Billy Edwards beat Tom Mahoney UTC
Ellis Bashara beat Goon Henry
Karl Davis beat Hank Metheny

5/25/37 Dallas
Lou Plummer beat Little Beaver
Gorilla Macias beat Angelo Cistoldi
Chief Saunooke beat Cardiff Giant
Karl Davis drew Sol Slagel
Ellis Bashara beat Jack O'Brien
 
 6/1/37 Dallas
Gorilla Macias beat Little Beaver
Lou Plummer beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Sol Slagel drew Ellis Bashara
Shinachi Shikuma beat Hank Metheny
Ralph Hammonds drew Angelo Cistoldi

6/8/37 Dallas
Gorilla Macias beat Sol Slagel
Billy Edwards beat Little Beaver
Shinachi Shikuma drew Ellis Bashara
Bill Lee beat Lou Plummer UTC
Frank Sexton beat Angelo Cistoldi DQ

6/15/37 Dallas
Billy Edwards beat Shinachi Shikuma
Gorilla Macias beat Jim Clinkstock DQ
Ellis Bashara drew Little Beaver
Bill Lee beat Angelo Cistoldi
Frank Sexton beat Tom O'Mahoney

6/22/37 Dallas
Ev Marshall beat Billy Edwards UTC, special referee Bill Lee)
Gorilla Macias drew Ellis Bashara
Little Beaver beat Doc Sarpolis
Frank Brown beat Sol Slagel
George Koverley beat Angelo Cistoldi

6/29/37 Dallas
Gorilla Macias beat Ellis Bashara
Bill Lee beat Chief Chewacki
Shinachi Shikuma beat Tommy O'Toole
Little Beaver beat George Koverley DQ
Frank Brown beat Jack O'Brien

7/6/37 Dallas
Bill Lee beat Gorilla Macias to win Southern Heavyweight title
Little Beaver beat George Koverley
Doc Sarpolis beat Shinachi Shikuma. judo jacket match
Lou Plummer beat Ellis Bashara
Frank Brown drew Tommy O'Toole
  
7/13/37 Dallas
Bill Lee beat Karl Davis DQ

Ellis Bashara drew Rudy Strongberg
Little Beaver beat Tommy O'Toole
Doug Wycoff drew Paul Harper
Sailor Barto beat Bob Blair

7/20/37 Dallas
Bill Lee beat Little Beaver

Karl Davis beat Rudy Strongberg
Doug Wycoff beat Hank Metheny DQ
Paul Harper beat Ellis Bashara
Sailor Barto beat Jack O'Brien

7/27/37 Dallas
Bill Lee beat Sol Slagel

Doug Wycoff beat Hank Metheny UTC
Paul Harper beat Karl Davis DQ
Tommy O'Toole drew Frank Brown

 8/3/37 Dallas
Bill Lee beat Billy Edwards DQ
Karl Davis beat Gorilla Macias
Nick Elitch beat Hank Metheny DQ
Tommy O'Toole drew Doug Wycoff

8/10/37 Dallas
Karl Davis beat Bill Lee to win Southern Heavyweight title
Billy Edwards beat Paul Harper
Doug Wycoff beat Nick Elitch
Frank Brown beat Hank Metheny

8/17/37 Dallas
Karl Davis drew Billy Edwards
Paul Jones beat Little Beaver
Doug Wycoff drew Paul Harper
Shinachi Shikuma beat Nick Elitch

8/24/37 Dallas
Karl Davis beat Billy Edwards
Little Beaver drew Doc Sarpolis
Paul Jones beat Hank Metheny
Paul Harper beat Al Maynard

8/31/37 Dallas
Vincent Lopez beat Doc Sarpolis
Karl Davis drew Little Beaver
Billy Edwards beat Paul Jones DQ
Shinachi Shikuma NCO Paul Harper

 9/7/37 Dallas
Little Beaver beat Karl Davis to win Southern Heavyweight title
Paul Jones beat Al Billings UTC
Goon Henry beat Doug Wycoff
Paul Harper beat Frank Schroll

9/14/37 Dallas
Billy Edwards beat Little Beaver to win Southern Heavyweight title
Paul Jones beat Doc Sarpolis
Paul Harper beat George Mansor
Roland Meeker beat Nick Elitch

9/21/37 Dallas
Billy Edwards beat Little Beaver
Clara Mortensen beat Estrella Gomez (first-ever women's match in Dallas)
Paul Harper beat Man Mountain Dean
Paul Jones beat Bill Lewis
Gorilla Macias drew Roland Meeker

9/28/37 Dallas
Billy Edwards beat Marshall Blackstock
Clara Mortensen beat Estrella Gomez
Paul Jones beat Little Beaver DQ
Paul Harper beat Gorilla Macias
Roland Meeker beat Leo Mortensen

 10/5/37 Dallas
Juan Humberto beat Paul Harper
Goon Henry beat Billy Edwards
Little Beaver beat Rudy Strongberg
Roland Meeker beat Bob Blair

10/12/37 Dallas
Billy Edwards beat Goon Henry
Juan Humberto drew Little Beaver
Roland Kirchmeyer drew Paul Jones
Hardy Kruskamp beat Doug Wycoff

10/19/37 Dallas
Ed Don George beat Paul Jones
Juan Humberto beat Little Beaver UTC
Jim Wright drew Paul Harper
Hardy Kruskamp beat Goon Henry

10/26/37 Dallas
Ed Don George DCOR Billy Edwards
Juan Humberto drew Paul Jones
Hardy Kruskamp beat Paul Harper
Roland Meeker beat Eddie Newman DQ

 11/2/37 Dallas
Juan Humberto beat Paul Jones
Billy Edwards beat Pat McCleary
Hardy Kruskamp beat Roland Meeker
Rudy Kay beat Eddie Newman

11/9/37 Dallas
TOURNAMENT FOR SOUTHERN TITLE MATCH WITH BILLY EDWARDS

First Round:
Roland Meeker beat Red Ryan

Rudy Kay beat Earl Wampler
Doc Sarpolis beat George Ligosky
Juan Humberto beat Jim Wright
Semifinal:

Rudy Kay beat Roland Meeker
Doc Sarpolis beat Juan Humberto
Final:

Rudy Kay beat Doc Sarpolis to win tournament

11/16/37 Dallas
Southern Heayweight champion Billy Edwards beat Rudy Kay
Juan Humberto beat Eli Fischer
Doc Sarpolis beat Doug Wycoff
Dutch Hefner beat Red Ryan

11/23/37 Dallas
Doc Sarpolis beat Juan Humberto
Paul Jones drew Eli Fischer
Dutch Hefner beat Billy Edwards
Pete Baltran beat Rudy Kay

11/30/37 Dallas
Doc Sarpolis beat Billy Edwards to win Southern Heavyweight title
Juan Humberto drew Dutch Hefner
Eli Fischer beat Otto Kuss
Paul Jones beat Paul Harper COR
Pete Baltran beat Paul Harper COR

 12/7/37 Dallas
Juan Humberto beat Doc Sarpolis to win Southern Heavyweight title

Dutch Hefner beat Jim Wright
Paul Harper beat Eli Fischer
Otto Kuss drew Paul Jones
Pete Baltran beat Doug Wycoff

12/14/37 Dallas
Juan Humberto beat Dutch Hefner

Bill Lee beat Jim Wright
Doug Wycoff beat Otto Kuss
Paul Harper beat Alf Johnson
Pete Baltran drew George Ligosky

12/21/37 Dallas
Juan Humberto beat Doc Sarpolis UTC

Dutch Hefner beat Eli Fischer
Paul Harper drew Doug Wycoff
Paul Jones beat Alf Johnson DQ

12/28/37 Dallas
Dutch Hefner beat Doc Sarpolis

Paul Harper drew Jim Wright
Alf Johnson beat George Ligosky
Pete Baltran beat Red Ryan
Doug Wycoff beat Gorilla Macias