RESULTS: 1954

Promoter:  ED McLEMORE (Dallas), KEN MOORE (Fort Worth)
Have corrections or additions? Please send to: wccwmemories (at) gmail (dot) com


NOTE: During the promotional war between the Houston and Dallas offices, two different promotions ran in Dallas in 1953 and 1954: Ed McLemore, who withdrew from the NWA, continued running shows with non-NWA talent at the Sportatorium on Tuesday nights, with Maurice Beck in charge of live TV shows for the group on Thursday and Friday nights at different times (Beck also handled TV commentary for the cards, which were televised on WFAA-Channel 8). Tuesday night NWA cards at the nightclub Pappy's Showland were run by Norman Clark on behalf of Morris Sigel's Houston office, using most of the talent that had previously worked for McLemore.

Because this website focuses on the promotion run by McLemore and, later, by Jack Adkisson, only its shows are listed here. For the cards promoted by Clark, please see the Dallas results pages of Tim Hornbaker's Legacy of Wrestling site.

1/5/54 Dallas (no results available)
 Golden Terror vs Pedro Martinez
Farmer Andrews vs Elephant Boy
Chuck Benson vs Ralph Cavanaugh

1/8/54 Dallas TV (no results available)
Leopard Boy vs Mexican Joe
Farmer Andrews vs Jack O'Brien
Terry Foster vs Strangler Marlowe
Arturo Cabello vs Danny McKay
Al Foreman vs Dick Shaw

1/12/54 Dallas
Philip Sylva beat Earl Fleming, Terry Foster, Farmer Andrews & Johnny Dobbs, karate handicap match
Ralph Cavanaugh & Hugh McKenzie beat Golden Terror & Strangler Marlowe
Ralph Cavanaugh beat Strangler Marlowe
Mexican Joe beat Golden Terror DQ
Hugh McKenzie beat Pearshape Powell
Chuck Benson beat Yogi Hussane

1/15/54 Dallas TV (no results available)
Farmer Andrews vs Golden Terror
Hugo Kanae vs Strangler Marlowe, judo jacket match
Terry Foster vs Dick Shaw
Alberto Cruz vs Red Rodgers
Al Foreman vs Johnny Shaw

1/19/54 Dallas
Philip Sylva beat Golden Terror, Tommy Phelps, Jack O'Brien & Elephant Boy, karate handicap match
Farmer Andrews beat George McKay
Pedro Martinez & Mexican Joe beat Johnny Dobbs & Dick Shaw

1/22/54 Dallas TV (no results available)
Irish Jack Kennedy vs Pedro Martinez
Chuck Benson vs Mexican Joe
Ralph Cavanaugh & Terry Foster vs Strangler Marlowe & George McKay
Sammy Baldwin vs Yogi Hussane
Farmer Andrews vs Earl Fleming

1/26/54 Dallas
Benefit card for the March of Dimes.
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn beat Mexican Joe
King Kong Cox Sr. & Jr. beat Ellis Bashara & Golden Terror
Hugo Kanae & Philip Sylva beat Elephant Boy & Tommy Phelps
Yogi Hussane & Strangler Marlowe beat Arturo Cabello & Ralph Cavanaugh
Hugh McKenzie beat Johnny Shaw
Farmer Andrews beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Pedro Martinez beat Chuck Benson
Terry Foster beat Jack O'Brien

2/2/54 Dallas
Philip Sylva beat Tommy Phelps, blood stoppage
King Kong Cox Sr. & Jack O'Brien beat Pedro Martinez & Mexican Joe
Elephant Boy beat Farmer Andrews
Chuck Benson beat George McKay
Terry Foster beat Earl Fleming (sub for injured Strangler Marlowe)

2/9/54 Dallas
Elephant Boy DDQ Tommy Phelps
Philip Sylva beat Chuck Benson, Golden Terror, Strangler Marlowe & Hugh McKenzie, handicap match
King Kong Cox Sr. & Jr. beat Irish Jack Kennedy & Terry Foster
King Kong Cox Sr. & Jr. beat Pedro Martinez & Mexican Joe
George McKay drew Mexican Joe
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Golden Terror DQ

2/16/54 Dallas
Elephant Boy beat Tommy Phelps, Texas Death Match
Fern LaVerne beat Violet Ray
King Kong Cox Sr. & Jr. beat Hugo Kanae & Philip Sylva
George McKay NCO Mexican Joe
Pedro Martinez beat Golden Terror DQ
Farmer Andrews beat Strangler Marlowe

2/23/54 Dallas
Benefit card for Amateur Baseball Players of Dallas County.
King Kong Cox Sr. & Jr. beat Hugo Kanae & Philip Sylva
Pedro Martinez beat Elephant Boy
George McKay beat Mexican Joe DQ
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Strangler Marlowe
Jack O'Brien beat Terry Foster
Farmer Andrews drew Tommy Phelps

3/2/54 Dallas
Philip Sylva beat King Kong Cox Sr. DQ
Hugo Kanae beat King Kong Cox Jr., judo jacket match
Irish Jack Kennedy drew Elephant Boy
Chuck Benson beat Earl Fleming
Pedro Martinez & Mexican Joe beat George McKay & Jack O'Brien
Farmer Andrews & Terry Foster beat Golden Terror & Strangler Marlowe

3/9/54 Dallas
KIng Kong Cox Sr. beat Pedro Martinez
Super Swedish Angel NCO Mexican Joe (match does not take place, Joe is unable to wrestle after attack by Angel)
Elephant Boy & Red Menace beat Irish Jack Kennedy & Tommy Phelps
King Kong Cox Jr. drew Strangler Marlowe
Farmer Andrews drew George McKay
Terry Foster beat Chuck Benson

3/16/54 Dallas
Pedro Martinez beat King Kong Cox Sr.
Mexican Joe beat Golden Terror DQ
Super Swedish Angel beat Elephant Boy & Red Menace DQ, handicap match
Philip Sylva beat King Kong Cox Jr.
Johnny Dobbs, George McKay & Jack O'Brien beat Farmer Andrews, Terry Foster & Tommy Phelps
George McKay beat Terry Foster
Farmer Andrews drew Jack O'Brien
Tommy Phelps beat Johnny Dobbs

3/23/54 Dallas
George McKay won 14-man battle royal
King Kong Cox Sr. beat Super Swedish Angel UTC
Philip Sylva beat Pedro Martinez
Philip Sylva & Hugo Kanae beat five wrestlers (names not reported), handicap match
Mexican Joe beat Elephant Boy
King Kong Cox Jr. drew Tommy Phelps
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Earl Fleming
Elephant Boy & George McKay beat Farmer Andrews & Terry Foster

3/30/54 Dallas
KIng Kong Cox Jr., Johnny Dobbs & Buddy Farmer beat Irish Jack Kennedy, Jack O'Brien & Tommy Phelps, ring surrounded by chicken wire
King Kong Cox Sr. beat Philip Sylva
Ripper Leone beat Mexican Joe
Elephant Boy beat George McKay
Tommy Phelps beat Johnny Dobbs
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Buddy Farmer
Dick Bryant drew Earl Fleming
Jack O'Brien beat King Kong Cox Jr.

4/6/54 Dallas
Philip Sylva beat Pedro Martinez
Ripper Leone beat Elephant Boy
Tommy Phelps beat King Kong Cox Jr., referee's decision
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Golden Terror
Irish Jack Kennedy, Mexican Joe & Tommy Phelps beat King Kong Cox Jr., Golden Terror & George McKay
Mexican Joe beat George McKay DQ
Chuck Benson beat Red Menace
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Dobbs

4/13/54 Dallas
Ripper Leone NCO Philip Sylva
Tarzan White beat George McKay DQ
Pedro Martinez & Mexican Joe beat Golden Terror & Red Menace
Pedro Martinez beat Golden Terror
Mexican Joe beat Red Menace
Irish Jack Kennedy (sub for Tommy Phelps) beat Dick Shaw
Chuck Benson beat Hugo Kanae
Al Massey beat King Kong Cox Jr.

4/20/54 Dallas
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn beat Philip Sylva UTC
Ripper Leone beat Pedro Martinez DQ
Al Massey beat George McKay, forfeit
King Kong Cox Jr., Elephant Boy & Jack O'Brien beat Chuck Benson, Mexican Joe & Tommy Phelps
Chuck Benson drew Jack O'Brien
Tommy Phelps beat King Kong Cox Jr.
Elephant Boy beat Mexican Joe

4/27/54 Dallas
George McKay NCO Tommy Phelps
Pedro Martinez beat Ripper Leone, referee's decision
Elephant Boy beat Al Massey twice in 30 minutes to win match per stipulation
Ozark Giant beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Tex Brady beat Jim Carter
Chuck Benson beat King Kong Cox Jr., referee's decision

5/4/54 Dallas
George McKay beat Tommy Phelps
Ozark Giant beat Ripper Leone
Elephant Boy beat Pedro Martinez
Chuck Benson, Dick Bryant & Irish Jack Kennedy (sub for Mexican Joe) beat Golden Terror, Red Menace & Jack O'Brien
Chuck Benson beat Golden Terror DQ
Dick Bryant beat Red Menace, reversed decision
Irish Jack Kennedy drew Jack O'Brien

5/11/54 Dallas
George McKay beat Tommy Phelps, Texas Death Match
Ozark Giant beat Elephant Boy
Chuck Benson beat Jack O'Brien DQ
Johnny Dobbs beat Dick Bryant
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Golden Terror
Ellee Perry beat Blanche Fain, "Negro women's match"

5/18/54 Dallas
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn beat Ozark Giant DQ
Tommy Phelps beat George McKay
Chuck Benson, Dick Bryant & Irish Jack Kennedy beat Johnny Dobbs, Elephant Boy & Dick Shaw
Chuck Benson beat Johnny Dobbs
Irish Jack Kennedy drew Elephant Boy
Dick Bryant beat Dick Shaw DQ

5/22/54
 Ed McLemore and Houston promoter Morris Sigel agree to terms ending the Houston/Dallas promotional war; final NWA card at Pappy's Showland takes place on June 25.

5/25/54 Dallas
Final show run in opposition to Norman Clark.
Duke Keomuka beat Tommy Phelps
Elephant Boy beat Ozark Giant
Johnny Dobbs & Irish Jack Kennedy beat Golden Terror & Jack O'Brien
Golden Terror beat Johnny Dobbs
Dick Bryant beat Roy Kendall
Sammy Baldwin NCO Chuck Benson

6/1/54 Dallas
The NWA returns to the Sportatorium, with its champions being recognized there from this point forward.
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain DQ
Don Evans beat Paul Boesch (WFAA-TV commentator, subbing for injured Duke Keomuka)
Larry Chene drew Edmund Francis
Carol Cook drew Ruth Boatcallie
Ilio DiPaolo beat Lou Plummer
Stu Gibson beat Ignacio Martinez

6/8/54 Dallas
Danny McShain beat Don Evans DQ
Edmund Francis & Stu Gibson beat Larry Chene & Rito Romero COR
Johnny Valentine beat Sugi Sito
Ilio DiPaolo drew Dick Hutton
Henry Lenz beat Ignacio Martinez

6/15/54 Dallas
Danny McShain drew Rito Romero
Texas Heavyweight champion Edmund Francis beat Larry Chene
Ilio DiPaolo drew Stu Gibson
Johnny Valentine beat Henry Lenz
Sugi Sito beat Bill McDaniels DQ

6/22/54 Dallas
Gorgeous George (Wagner) beat Don Evans
Johnny Valentine drew Larry Chene
Duke Keomuka beat Bill McDaniels
Ray Gunkel beat Stu Gibson
Edmund Francis drew Rito Romero

6/29/54 Dallas
NWA World Heavyweight champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Gunkel
Johnny Valentine & Edmund Francis beat Rito Romero & Larry Chene
Rito Romero beat Johnny Valentine
Edmund Francis beat Larry Chene
Duke Keomuka beat Sugi SIto
Stu Gibson drew Alo Leilani

7/6/54 Dallas
Ray Gunkel beat Edmund Francis, non-title
Johnny Valentine beat Rito Romero, referee's decision
Larry Chene drew Danny McShain
Dick Raines beat Bill McDaniels
Alo Leilani beat Dutch Schultz

7/13/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Edmund Francis DCOR Ray Gunkel
Stu Gibson, Danny McShain, Johnny Valentine & Angelo Poffo beat Dick Raines, Larry Chene, Alo Leilani & Rito Romero
Larry Chene drew Johnny Valentine
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain
Dick Raines beat Stu Gibson DQ
Alo Leilani beat Angelo Poffo

7/20/54 Dallas
Larry Chene beat Danny McShain
Rito Romero drew Johnny Valentine
Barbara Baker beat Ella Waldek
Ray Gunkel & Dick Raines beat Duke Keomuka & Stu Gibson
Enrique Guzman drew Alo Leilani

7/27/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Johnny Valentine beat Larry Chene
Dick Raines beat Duke Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Bill McDaniels
Texas Women's champion Nell Stewart beat Barbara Baker
Stu Gibson drew Enrique Guzman
Sugi Sito beat Tommy Phelps DQ

8/3/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Johnny Valentine beat Dick Raines UTC
Texas Junior Heavyweight champion Billy Raburn drew Larry Chene
Texas Tag Team champions Duke Keomuka & Don Evans beat Enrique Guzman & Rito Romero
Joe Blanchard beat Tommy Phelps, referee's decision
Alo Leilani beat Chuck Benson

8/10/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Johnny Valentine beat Edmund Francis
Rito Romero beat Jim Blood
Dick Raines beat Duke Keomuka DQ
Joe Blanchard drew Larry Chene
George Drake beat Dutch Schultz
Alo Leilani drew Billy Raburn

8/17/54 Dallas
Rito Romero beat Texas Heavyweight champion Johnny Valentine DQ
Texas Tag Team champions Duke Keomuka & Don Evans beat Larry Chene & Ray Gunkel
Referee Otto Kuss beat referee Jim Blood
Joe Blanchard drew Alo Leilani
George Drake beat Bill Steddum

8/24/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Johnny Valentine beat Rito Romero
George Drake drew Enrique Guzman
Ray Gunkel beat Dave Simms
Larry Chene beat Duke Keomuka
Don Evans beat Alo Leilani

8/31/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Johnny Valentine beat Don Evans
Rito Romero beat Jim Blood
George Drake beat Dave Simms
Ray Gunkel drew Billy Raburn
Duke Keomuka beat Alo Leilani
Killer Joe Christie beat Enrique Guzman

9/7/54 Dallas
Killer Joe Christie DDQ Rito Romero
George Drake, Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr beat Johnny Valentine, Edmund Francis & Jack Vansky
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Gunkel
Ricki Starr beat Edmund Francis
George Drake drew Jack Vansky
Sugi Sito (sub for injured Billy Raburn) beat Dave Simms

9/14/54 Dallas
Killer Joe Christie beat Rito Romero to win Texas Brass Knuckles title
Ray Gunkel beat Johnny Valentine
Carol Cook beat Ruth Boatcallie
Sugi Sito beat Ray Clements
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky DQ

9/21/54 Dallas
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Joe Christie to win Texas Brass Knuckles title
George Scott & Jack Vansky beat Rito Romero & Ricki Starr
Jim Blood beat Ray Clements
Rito Romero drew George Scott
Ricki Starr beat Jack Vansky
The Mask beat Sugi Sito

9/28/54 Dallas
NWA World Heavyweight champion Lou Thesz DCOR Ray Gunkel
George Scott beat Ricki Starr
Billy Darnell beat The Mask
Prof. Roy Shire beat Tony Ross
Joe Blanchard drew Killer Joe Christie

10/5/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Johnny Valentine NCO Duke Keomuka
George Scott beat Ricki Starr
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez
Rito Romero drew Prof. Roy Shire
Billy Darnell beat Killer Joe Christie
Joe Blanchard beat George McKay

10/12/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Johnny Valentine beat Duke Keomuka COR
George Scott & Prof. Roy Shire beat George Drake & Rito Romero to win Texas Tag Team titles
Ricki Starr beat George McKay
Billy Darnell beat Jack Vansky
Ida Mae Martinez beat Bonnie Watson

10/19/54 Dallas
Referee Otto Kuss beat referee Jim Blood, loser can no longer serve as a referee in Dallas
Duke Keomuka beat Johnny Valentine, combination judo jacket/catch-as-catch-can match, non-title
Texas Tag Team champions George Scott & Prof. Roy Shire beat Larry Chene & Rito Romero (seconded by Billy Darnell)
Billy Darnell beat George Drake
Jack Vansky beat The Mask
Willie Love beat Tex Brady, "Negro match"

10/26/54 Dallas
Larry Chene, Billy Darnell & Rito Romero beat George Scott, Prof. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace
Larry Chene beat Bobby Wallace
Billy Darnell drew George Scott
Rito Romero beat Prof. Roy Shire DQ
Duke Keomuka beat Joe Blanchard
Jack Vansky beat Tony Ross
Johnny Valentine beat Irish Jack Kennedy

11/2/54 Dallas
Duke Keomuka beat Larry Chene UTC
Texas Tag Team champions George Scott & Prof. Roy Shire beat Rito Romero & Polo Torres
Billy Darnell beat Texas Brass Knuckles champion Killer Joe Christie DQ
Jack Vansky beat Jim Siskay (sub for Jack Britton)
Fuzzy Cupid beat Tiny Tim

11/9/54 Dallas
Duke Keomuka beat Killer Joe Christie DQ
George Scott drew Polo Torres
Billy Darnell beat Babe Zaharias
Larry Chene drew Prof. Roy Shire
Jack Vansky beat Tony Ross

11/16/54 Dallas
The Great Togo beat Killer Joe Christie
Larry Chene beat Tosh Togo DQ
Juan Humberto beat George Drake
Polo Torres beat George Scott COR
Billy Darnell beat Jack Vansky

11/23/54 Dallas
The Great Togo beat Ray Gunkel
Tosh Togo beat Larry Chene & Otto Kuss, handicap match
Billy Darnell drew Ricki Starr
Rito Romero & Polo Torres beat Juan Humberto & Buck Weaver
Polo Torres beat Buck Weaver
Rito Romero beat Juan Humberto

11/30/54 Dallas
The Great Togo, Tosh Togo & Duke Keomuka beat Billy Darnell, Ray Gunkel & Rito Romero
The Great Togo beat Ray Gunkel
Billy Darnell beat Tosh Togo
Duke Keomuka drew Rito Romero
Polo Torres beat Killer Joe Christie
Larry Chene beat Jack Vansky

12/7/54 Dallas
The Great Togo beat Billy Darnell
Duke Keomuka beat Polo Torres, referee's decision
Women's World Tag Team champions June Byers & Millie Stafford beat Penny Banner & Betty Hawkins
Sheik of Araby (Ed Farhat) drew Tosh Togo
Larry Chene beat Tony Ross (sub for Jack Adkisson)

12/14/54 Dallas
Texas Heavyweight champion Polo Torres beat Duke Keomuka
Larry Chene & Billy Darnell beat The Great Togo & Tosh Togo
Jack Adkisson (first appearance in rebuilt Sportatorium) drew Irish Jack Kennedy
Sheik of Araby beat Juan Humberto
Leo Newman beat Lou Palacio

12/21/54 Dallas
Duke Keomuka beat Larry Chene
Jim Blood beat referee Otto Kuss (per stipulation, Blood wins right to dress as Santa Claus and "hand out favors to fans")
Polo Torres beat Prof. Roy Shire
Billy Darnell beat Maurice Vachon DQ
Rocky Columbo drew Leo Newman
Juan Humberto NCO Tommy Phelps

12/28/54 Dallas
Jim Blood NCO referee Otto Kuss
Duke Keomuka beat Dick Raines COR
Polo Torres beat Maurice Vachon DQ
Leo Newman beat Jose Castillo
Rocky Columbo beat Juan Humberto
Tommy Phelps drew Buck Weaver